Privacy Statement

This privacy statement relates to our website https://www.vipack.nl and related services.
Vipack B.V., located at Minckelersstraat 7, 6372 PP Landgraaf, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 25 November 2020.

Contact information

https://www.vipack.nl/contact
Minckelersstraat 7, 6372 PP Landgraaf
+31457501220

The Data Protection Officer of Vipack B.V. can be reached at info@vipack.nl.

Personal data we process

Vipack B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@vipack.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Vipack B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offering you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Vipack B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Vipack B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect people. These are decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Vipack B.V.) being involved. Vipack B.V. uses the following computer programmes or systems:

How long we keep personal data

Vipack B.V. does not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Sharing personal data with third parties
Vipack B.V. only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use
Vipack B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. It also allows us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all previously stored information via your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@vipack.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, please enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, please mark your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. Vipack B.V. will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any event within four weeks.

Vipack B.V. would also like to point out to you that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Vipack B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@vipack.nl.